Welcome to consult us for support product knowledge and technical solutions.
top

Note on the use of fiber jumpers

1566014221-SC-SC 3M SC SC 10 Gigabit Duplex 50125 Multimode

The optical transceivers at both ends of the optical fiber jumper must have the same wavelength. The two ends of the optical fiber must be optical modules of the same wavelength. The simple method is to distinguish the color of the optical module. In general, short-wavelength optical modules use multimode fiber (orange fiber), and long-wavelength optical modules use single-mode fiber (yellow fiber) to ensure data transmission accuracy.


Do not bend or wrap the fiber in use, which will increase the attenuation of light during transmission.
After the fiber jumper is used, the fiber connector must be protected with a protective cover. Dust and oil can damage the coupling of the fiber.
If the fiber connector is dirty, you can use a cotton swab to clean the alcohol, otherwise it will affect the communication quality.
1. The fiber jumper ceramic ferrule and the ferrule end face must be wiped clean with alcohol and cotton wool before use.
2. The minimum bending radius of the fiber is not less than 150mm when used.
3. Protect the ferrule and the ferrule end face to prevent bumps and pollution, and bring the dust cap in time after disassembly.
4. Do not look directly at the fiber end face while the laser signal is being transmitted.
5. In case of damage caused by man-made and other force majeure factors, the damaged fiber jumper should be replaced in time.
6. Read the instructions carefully before installation and install and debug under the guidance of the manufacturer or dealer.
7. In case of abnormality in the optical network or system, the fault elimination method can be used to test one by one. You can do the continuity test when testing or troubleshooting the jumper. You can usually use the visible laser pointer to judge the entire fiber link. Or further use the precision fiber insertion loss loss detector to test its various indicators. If the indicator is within the qualified range, the jumper indication is normal, otherwise it is unqualified.

If you want to know more about fiber jumper, fiber cableetc., you can contact us.