Welcome to consult us for support product knowledge and technical solutions.
top
Products Categories Featured Products Contact Us

  • Ivy sun
  • Phone: +86-13798195549
  • Tel: +86-13798195549
  • Email: ivy@comaxfibercable.com
  • QQ: 363324267
  • WhatsApp: +86 13798195549
  • Skype: ivyivy404
  • Address: 115 NO, 2 buildings, 10 fstreet, Danshan village, Shiqiao Street, Panyu District, Guangzhou.

Self-Supporting 24/48 Core Aerial Optical Fiber Cable GYTC8S
See more pictures
Description:

Loose tube style, a figure-8 optical fiber cable with metallic central strength member of steel wire/strand and moisture barrier inner sheath incorporating steel messenger wire suitable for overhead installation as pole-to-pole or pole-topremises.Tubes contain optical single-mode or multimode fibers color coded as per the color coding scheme

- +
0
- +
0
- +
0

Product Detail
Feedback Now

 

Description:
Loose tube style, a figure-8 optical fiber cable with metallic central strength member of steel wire/strand and moisture barrier inner sheath incorporating steel messenger wire suitable for overhead installation as pole-to-pole or pole-topremises.Tubes contain optical single-mode or multimode fibers color coded as per the color coding scheme

Features:
1.G652D fiber information after cabled
2. Mode field diameter (1310nm): 9.2m0.4m
3. Mode field diameter (1550nm): 10.4m0.8m
4. Cut off wavelength of cabled fiber (cc): 1260nm
5. Attenuation at 1310nm: 0.36dB/km
6. Attenuation at 1550nm: 0.22dB/km
7. Bending loss at 1550nm (100 turns, 30mm radius): 0.05dB
8. Dispersion in the range 1288 to 1339nm: 3.5ps/ (nm•km)
9. Dispersion at 1550nm: 18ps/ (nm•km)
10. Dispersion slope at zero dispersion wavelength: 0.092ps/(nm2•km)

Characteristics:
Loose tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.
Corrugated steel tape armor to protect cable from mechanical damage.
Self-supporting Figure 8 design.

 

Dimensional Characteristics

Designation Max. number Steel wire/ stand Stranded Nominal cable Nominal cable
Of fibers per tube Diameter (mm) units diameter (mm) weight (kg/km)
GYTC8S 2-36 6 2.3 6 11.6X25.5 270
GYTC8S 38-72 12 2.3 6 13.2X28.5 310
GYTC8S 74-96 12 2.3 8 14.9X33.0 390
GYTC8S 98-120 12 2.3 10 16.8X33.0 390
GYTC8S 122-144 12 2.3 12 18.8X35.0 440

 

Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics

Item Characteristics
GYTC8S 2-72 GYTC8S 74-96 GYTC8S 98-144
Tensile Strength 9000N 10000N 12000N
Crush Resistance 1000/100mm
During Installation 20 Times Cable Diameter
After Installation 10 Times Cable Diameter
Messenger wire Diameter: 1.2mmx7 steel wire strand
Storage(°c) -50 to+70
Operating(°c) -40 to+60

 

 

Fiber Color Code
Fiber color in each tube starts from No. 1 Blue.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Black Yellow Purple Pink Aqua

 

Color codes for loose tube & filler rod
Tube color starts from No. 1 Blue. If there are fillers, the color is natural.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Black

 

 

Send your message to us:
×
1583487494-t5 (1)
1583487504-t5 (2)
1583487501-t5 (1)
1583487536-t5 (2)
1586590303-GYTC8S